Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Native Peoples of North & south America, Polynesia, etc, for sale at Horizon Books.
ALLEN, Benedict; Through Jaguar Eyes; Crossing the Amazon Basin. [London], HarperCollins, [1994], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvi, 301 pp, color illustrations from photos, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, dj, fine in fine dj (not price clipped).
The author, whose first book was Mad White Giant, writes here of his 3,600 mile journey without map or compass, from the Andes of Ecuador and Peru to the forests of Mato Grosso in Brazil. His friendship with the Matses, the 'jaguar people', taught him survival skills, needed to get through the largely uncharted terrain. Well-written and an interesting adventure.
US$15. bookID # 7365
BERGH, Dr. Leonard John Vanden; On the Trail of the Pigmies; an Anthropological Exploration under the cooperation of the American Museum of Natural History and American Universities. New York, The James McCann Company, [1921], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [x], xiv, 264 pp, frontis, numerous plates & illustrations from photos, map, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, near fine clean copy, signed by the author on the front endpaper.
Travels from Mombassa westward through Kenya, Tanzania, Congo and Uganda, past the Albert Nyanza., with much on the people and excellent illustrations including Masai, Wanyika, Wakamba, Wakikuyu, Pygmies, Wakavirondo, Masia lion hunt, etc.
US$80. bookID # 10305
BRETT, W. H.; The Indian Tribes of Guiana; Their Condition and Habits, With Researches into Their Past History, Superstitions, Legends, Antiquities, Languages, etc. London, Bell and Daldy, 1868, best edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xv, [i, errata slip], 500 pp, 24 illustrations including 8 hand colored lithographed plates including frontis, 11 other lithographed plates, vignette on title page, folding map showing the tribes, tables, original green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, re-backed with original spine and boards, slight wear to corners, some marking to boards, a very good clean and tight copy, and including the half-title page.
Based on over 35 years of study and close observations in the coast and interior, the author provides a primary source on the native peoples of the area, early exploration, topography and geography, the Arawaks, Caribs, Acawoios, Waraus, Waramuru, Mahaiconi, Kapohn, Demerara, their customs, diseases, legends, the shell mounds of Guiana, life in the bush, etc. Field 45: 'All we know of the Aborigines who inhabit these deadly climes, is communicated by such fearless missionaries as Brett. . . '. Sabin 7746. Attractive and informative plates, from Brett's detailed drawings. The earlier edition of 1851 had much less material and was without colored plates. The 1868 edition had the benefit of 17 years of additional observations. The author travelled extensively including the Essequibo and its tributaries, the Pomeron, Wakapoa Lake, Waramuri, the Mahaiconi, the Demerara, Berbice and Eastern Guiana, etc.
US$420. bookID # 13744
BROWNE, Major G. St J. Orde; The Vanishing Tribes of Kenya. London, Seeley, Service & Co., 1925, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 284, [iv, ads] pp, frontis, well illustrated with photos, 2 maps including one folding detailed map of Kenya, index, original pictorial cloth gilt, spine lightly faded, short tear at spine head, Stuart Connolly's signature on endpaper, very good+.
A description of the manners and customs of the tribes dwelling on the vast southern slopes of Mount Kenya including marriage laws, domestic rites, arts & crafts, tattooing and dress, teeth-filing, weapons and warfare, music, dances, magic, religion, folklore, riddles, natural history.
US$150. bookID # 5272
CAAMANO, J. Jijon; Contribucion al conocimiento de Los Aborigenes de la Provincia de Imbabura en la Republica del Ecuador [Contribution to our Knowledge of the Aboriginees of Imbabura Province in the Republic of Ecuador]. Madrid, Blass y Cia Impresores, [1912], First edition, 4to [29 x 24 cm]; 351 pp, 64 plates from photos, tissue guards with letterpress, 2 maps including one large and folding map, numerous other illustrations from drawings, tables, original cloth backed boards with title lettering on cover and spine label, edges lightly worn, small mark on cover, endpaper bookplate, interior is clean, fine, unopened and uncut in very good cover.
A thorough and detailed scholarly work, very well illustrated from photos and drawings, based in part on archaeological excavations
US$400. bookID # 11817
CATLIN, George; The Manners, Customs, and Conditions of the North American Indians, written during eight years of travel amongst the wildest tribes of Indians in North America, 1832-39. London, published by the author, 1841 [c1890], , 4to [26 x 17.5 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, 264; viii, 266 pp, colored frontis in each volume, 313 color illustrations (including maps, one folding), on 180 plates, titles printed in red & black, appendix on native languages, original pictorial cloth, with gilt picture of horsemen with spear, gilt title lettering on spines and cover, spines a little faded but lettering clear, plates on heavy paper, lightly rubbed, bookplate on endpaper, interiors clean, very good set.
Howes C241. Sabin 11537: 'his plates are now in the gallery of the New York Historical Society'. Streeter sale 1805. Wagner 84. Catlin's book became a classic description of the Indians of North America, based on this careful observations and considerable time spent living with the tribes he described. First published in 1841, with uncolored plates, although about a dozen copies had plates hand colored, the first edition with colored plates (chromolithographs) was 1876, this being the second edition with colored plates. Although 1841 is on the title page with no other dates printed in the book, the actual date of publication was c1890, according to some references. Early editions with color plates are quite scarce. According to Field 260 (Indian Bibliography, p63), the copies with color plates 'are still, however, held at nearly ten times the price of the plain copies'. The 313 colored illustrations on 180 plates are all present and consistent with Sabin and other references, despite numbering irregularities. The reference to 400 coloured plates on the title pages seems to be an advertising ploy, no copy or edition, having been issued with this number.
US$2200. bookID # 11170
CAYLEY-WEBSTER, H.; Through New Guinea and the Cannibal Countries. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1898, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xvii, 384 pp, photogravure frontis (port), 100 illustrations from photos, mostly full-page, a map is sometimes bound in but is here not found nor is it listed in the illustrations, original cloth, worn, especially at edges and spine, spine frayed and joint tear, internally light soiling, a few leaves loosening, good copy of scarce title, signed by author on tissue guard of frontispiece.
A classic and important study covering all aspects of native society. Various islands in the area are included in the study including New Britain, New Guinea, Ysabel Island, Kei Islands, New Hanover, Solomon Islands, Admiralty Islands, St. Gabriel, Hardy Island.
US$110. bookID # 2047
CHEEVER, Henry T.; Life in the Sandwich Islands; or The Heart of the Pacific, as it was and is. New York, A. S. Barnes & Co., 1851, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; 355, [iii, ads] pp, extra lithographed title page with vignette, frontis, plates, map, other engravings in text, original blind-stamped cloth with gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped, corner wear, very lightly foxed on few leaves, else very good solid copy.
The illustrations include Kealakekua Bay, Kaahamunau, old Hawaiian idols, Lahaina at Maui, Wailuku, double canoe, coral island and the plate of surf-playing, an early plate of surfing. Smith C45: 'A good picture of the islands at that time'. Hill p. 51: 'This interesting work relates mainly to Cheever's wide travels among the Hawaiian Islands and to his observations of them. Much interesting data is included on the history and native culture of the islands. Chapters are given on the first Hawaiian college and on Hawaiian literature. Cheever predicted eventual American rule of the islands.' Hunnewell 30.
US$350. bookID # 8073
COLENSO, John William; Ten Weeks in Natal; A Journal of a First Tour of Visitation Among the Colonists and Zulu Kafirs of Natal. Cambridge, Macmillan & Co., 1855, First Edition, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; xxxi, [i], 271, 16, 16 pages of ads, dated March 1855, folding map frontis of Cape Town, Graham's Town and Natal, with outline color, 4 lithographed plates, original blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine head chipped not affecting lettering, joints worn, engraved bookplate of Richard Bourke on endpaper, minor stain in corner of plate, very good clean copy.
The author was the English Bishop of Natal. He arrived at Port Natal in 1854 and began to familiarize himself with the Zulu language with his efforts resulting in the compilation of a Dictionary and Grammar. Durban at that time had 400 houses and 1,200 white inhabitants. During his tenure, Colenso became embroiled in religious controversy, mainly due to his "liberal" views such as respecting the native practice of polygamy amongst native converts. His views eventually led to his excommunication. However, he continued to support the natives. (DNB) He was the author of a number of books on southern Africa. The plates include Maritzburg from the Bridge on the Durban Road, Street in Maritzburg, scenes. Mendelssohn p. 359.
US$320. bookID # 10422
DECLE, Lionel, introduction by H. M. Stanley; Three Years in Savage Africa. London, Methuen & Co., 1898, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxxi, 594, 40 (publisher's catalogue dated February 1898) pp, frontis (port), 100 illustrations from photos & drwgs, 5 maps, mostly folding and colored, plus a plan, index, original pictorial cloth with leopard motif, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, lightly rubbed, new endpapers, a clean, very good, a sound and tight copy.
Not in Work. Czech 46. Mendelssohn I, 427: 'Four different zones of exploration were traversed, i.e., South Africa, Nyassland, Tanganyika and Equatorial zones, the whole representing the longest journey that has yet been achieved at one stretch from the Atlantic to the Indian Ocean. . . a valuable account of the religion, customs, and superstitions of the people, with a description of Victoria Falls.' The appendix contains a vocabulary in Kiswahili, Kinyamwesi, Luganda, Kavirondo, Masai, Kikamba, Kisenga. The book is dedicated to Cecil Rhodes who helped the expedition.
US$500. bookID # 10146
DOBRIZHOFFER, Martin; An Account of the Abipones, an Equestrian People of Paraguay. London, John Murray, 1822, First edition in English, translated from the original Latin, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; complete in three volumes, viii, 435; v, 446; vi, 419 pp, contemporary calf boards, corners worn, rebacked with new linen spines, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, very slightly foxed on few leaves, interiors are clean and fine, in good sound and tight bindings.
The author spent eighteen years in Paraguay with the Guaranis and Abipones peoples. The Abipones, now extinct, were driven out of the Gran Chaco by the Spanish, and these volumes now represents one of the few descriptions of this people. Borba de Moraes 267: 'He returned to Austria where he published this famous book. The first volume contains a description of Paraguay, the war against the mamelucos and other historical events. The last two volumes are concerned with the Abipones. The work was highly esteemed by Southey and inspired his poem, A Tale of Paraguay. The English translation was made by Sara Coleridge'. Sabin 20414. There is considerable description of the animal and plant life of Paraguay, including fruit bearing trees.
US$900. bookID # 12892
DOMENECH, Emmanuel H. D.; Seven Years' Residence in the Great Deserts of North America. London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxiv, 445, [i], [ii, ads of author's previous book], xii, 465, [i], [ii, ads] pp, 58 colored or tinted plates, folding colored map of US & southern Canada showing Indian tribes, tables, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, erasure on title page, old repair on volume II spine, very good+, interior is quite clean and fine.
Graff 1121. Howes D410. Sabin 20554. Clark III, 305. Wheat Transmississippi West 1003. Wagner-Camp 356:1. A complete copy of the first edition, with much on the Indians, their customs, religions, artifacts, utensils, languages, geography, etc. The illustrations, although some seem to be from Catlin or US government reports, are well-done and interesting and include scenery, building, portraits of native peoples, native handicrafts, weapons, fishing and musical instruments, costumes, ornaments, pottery, hieroglyphs, views, etc. Hand D233: 'Fine plates'. Field 105: 'He industriously gleaned from every source available and compiled a mass of material not without value or merit. . . vocabularies of some of their [Indian] languages form perhaps the most valuable portion of these volumes'. With much on the native tribes of Texas and Louisiana.
US$470. bookID # 11782
DOMVILLE-FIFE, Charles W.; Among Wild Tribes of the Amazons; An Account of Exploration & Adventure on the Mighty Amazon & its Confluents, with Descriptions of the Savage Head-hunting & Anthropophagous Tribes Inhabiting their Banks. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1924, First American edition, published same year as London edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 282 pp, frontis of shrunken head, numerous illustrations from photos on plates, plate of inscriptions from mysterious rock, 6 maps including foldout, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine a little faded but lettering clear, short tears to spine end, light foxing on few leaves, but a very good copy, unmarked & complete.
"A thrilling tale of hairbreadth escapes", "one of the best books of travel and exploration for some years" (contemporary reviews). One of the better travel works of the period with descriptions of the native peoples, their customs, society, beliefs based on the author's extensive travels in Brazil and Peru.
US$85. bookID # 13665
DYOTT, G. M.; On the Trail of the Unknown; In the Wilds of Ecuador and the Amazon. London, Thornton Butterworth, [1926], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 288 pp, frontis, numerous illustrations from photos, map showing author's route, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, some light scattered foxing on outer edge, very good+ sound copy.
The author of Silent Highways in the Jungle and of Man-Hunting in the Jungle, in Search of Colonel Fawcett, describes in this work his climbing Sangai (Sangay) and Tungurahuaa (which he describes as an ugly heap of rocks and snow), but its currently an active volcano), and then describes his stay among the headhunters of the Amazon and travel by jungle and river to Sumacu, with interesting illustrations.
US$110. bookID # 12479
ENOCK, C. Reginald; Peru; Its Former and Present Civilization, History and Existing Conditions, Topography and Natural Resources, Commerce and General Development. London, T. Fisher Unwin Ltd, 1916, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xxxii, 320 pp, frontis, illus, over 70 plates, folding color map (short tear), tables, bibliog, original cloth, repair, light foxing, else very good.
US$32. bookID # 2346
EWAN, Joseph and Nesta; John Banister and His Natural History of Virginia, 1678-1692. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press, [1970], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 vm]; xxx, 485, [ii] pp, illus, double page map, chart, facsimiles from early sources, detailed bibliog, original pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light soiling), fine.
This ultimate source book and reference on this great early naturalist of the Atlantic seaboard presents a detailed picture of science in England and America, tracing Banister's influence, with original source material.
US$6. bookID # 1518
EWAN, Joseph and Nesta; John Banister and His Natural History of Virginia, 1678-1692. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press, [1970], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxx, 485, [ii] pp, illus, double page map, chart, facsimiles from early sources, detailed bibliog, original pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), slightly musty else fine.
This ultimate source book and reference on this great early naturalist of the Atlantic seaboard presents a detailed picture of science in England and America, tracing Banister's influence, with original source material.
US$12. bookID # 12928
FREIDEL, David; Linda Schele, Joy Parker; Maya Cosmos; Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path. New York, Willima Morrow and Company, [1993], First Edition, large 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; 543 pp, color illus, numerous drwgs of Mayan artifacts and hieroglyphics, bw photos, notes, bibliog, index, original quarter cloth, boards, dj, fine.
The authors examine Maya mythology and religion using translations of sacred texts, artifacts and histories spanning thousands of years.
US$10. bookID # 2857
FURER HAIMENDORF, Christoph von; Himalayan Barbary. New York, Abelard-Schuman Inc., [1956], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, 241 pp, 35 illustrations from photos, including full-page, double-page map of Suansiri area in Assam with inset, index, original cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, chip at spine end), clean and fine in very good dj.
The anthropologist author explored the area west of the Subansiri River to gather information on the Daflas and Apa Tanis tribes in the eastern Himalayas. The author describes their codes of honour, the strategy of raiding, bartering of slaves, system of hostages, their techniques of peace negotiations, justice, execution of criminals, social etiquette, customs of these peoples.
US$30. bookID # 10488
GARLAND, Hamlin, illustrated by Frederick Remington; The Book of the American Indian. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, 1923, First edition (so stated), 4to [31.5 x 23 cm]; [xii], 274 pp, color frontis from painting (short tear in margin), plus 34 plates, including color, from paintings by Remington, original cloth backed boards with original tipped in picture after Remington drwg on front, spine bit faded, corners worn, very good solid copy.
Interesting episodes that describe native life. The plates by Remington were mostly published in Harper's Magazine in 1880s and 1890s
US$22. bookID # 6205
GOURGUECHON, Charlene; Journey to the End of the World; a three-year adventure in the New Hebrides. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1977], First Edition, 8vo; [viii], 338 pp, frontis map, illustrations from photos, original cloth, dj, fine.
The author and her party lived with the last cannibals of the archipelago and were the first outsiders to visit a tribe that still preserved its ancient traditions.
US$10. bookID # 1549
GROGAN, Ewart S. and Arthur H. Sharp, illustrations by A. D. McCormick; From the Cape to Cairo; the First Traverse of Africa from South To North. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1900, First Edition, large 8vo; xvi, 377, [ii, ads] pp, frontis, numerous illustrations and plates, including one in color, engraved plate, diagrams in text, 2 color folding maps (one with short tear), illustrations from photos, drwgs and paintings, index, original pictorial cloth, slight rubbing at edges, short tear at spine end, internal hinge cracked but firm, top edge gilted, a very nice copy, quite clean, very good in original attractive pictorial covers.
Mendelssohn, South African Bibliog vol I, p648: "The narrative is most vivid and interesting, and many of the countries traversed were little known to Europeans. Although Mr Grogan was so young a man, he appears to have grasped many of the problems of the Dark Continent in a wonderful manner and his remarks are characterized by a shrewdness and capability which would have been surprising in the case of a much traveled explorer, but were more extraordinary when it is considered that the book was written by an undergraduate." Introduction by Cecil Rhodes, the founder of Rhodesia. An interesting travel narrative from the Cape to Beira, through the Pungwe flats to the Zambezi, Nyassa, Tanganyika, Upper Nile, Dinkaland, Nuerland, Fashoda, Khartoum to Wady Halfa and Cairo, with much on the peoples encountered, their customs, animal life, etc. The author died at age 92, his obituary in the Daily Telegraph states: 'The first man to walk the length of Africa from Cape Town to Cairo. . . He did it to prove his love for the woman he was to marry. . . the exploit won the grudging permission of Miss Watt's father for the marriage'.
US$670. bookID # 10856
GUPPY, Nicholas; Wai-Wai; Through the Forests North of the Amazon. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1958, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; x, 375 pp, illustrations from photos, endpaper maps showing author's route, profile of Serra Acarai Rain Forest, index and glossary, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, corner slightly bumped, clean and near fine in good dj (rubbed, spine end chipped, but not price clipped).
The author was the first white man to penetrate these forests of Amazonia drained by the upper parts of the Rio Trombetas in British Guiana near the Brazilian border, where he found tribes of Indians whose existence was only legendary up to then. He describes the native peoples, their activities, customs, beliefs, religion, as well as the botany and the rain forests, based on two expeditions over a four year period. Guppy, the first to write of the people there, describes their art as becoming increasingly abstract and the reasons for it.
US$25. bookID # 12085
HAND, Richard A.; A Bookman's Guide to the Indians of the Americas: a compilation of over 10,000 catalogue entries with prices and annotations both bibliographical & descriptive. Metuchen and London, The Scarecrow Press, 1989, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, 750 pp, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt border, fine and clean, as new.
A most useful reference covering over 6,650 titles covering books, pamphlets, other documents, giving detailed information on each including number of volumes, pagination, date published, edition, number and type of illustrations, type of binding, price, etc. Containing many titles not in Field. This copy includes the publisher's prospectus, inserted loose.
US$30. bookID # 13426
HANSEN, Eric; Stranger in the Forest; On Foot Across Borneo. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 286 pp, frontis, illus from photos, bibliog, original quarter cloth, boards, dj (short tears), fine in very good dj.
A gripping adventure through the rain forests of Borneo with descriptions of the native peoples, their customs, culture and way of life. 'One of the most fascinating travel books in recent years' (Redmond O'Hanlon).
US$22. bookID # 7713
HAYES, Dr I. I.; The Open Polar Sea; a Narrative of a Voyage of Discovery Towards the North Pole in the Schooner "United States". New York, Hurd and Houghton, 1867, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15.5 cm]; xxiv, 454 pp, engraved frontis (port), 6 other plates plus 3 tinted maps, 30 text illus, tail-pieces, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering and vignette on spine, signature dated 1867 on endpaper, internal hinge cracked but firm, endpapers a bit darkened, else a near fine copy, covers bright, interior clean.
AB 6795. Sabin 31020. Narrative of the Hayes Arctic Exploring Expedition to extend northward the exploration of the Second Grinell Expedition and to make scientific observations and collections. It describes the voyage along the coasts of Greenland and Ellesmere Island to Smith Sound, sledge journeys to 82 degrees and the native peoples.
US$200. bookID # 10899
HERNDON, Wm. Lewis; Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon. Washington, Taylor & Maury, 1854, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 414 pp, 16 lithographed plates (complete as called for) including the frontis of cathedral of Lima, mainly by Gibbon, large folding map at end, original blind stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped, some light staining in last part of book, light foxing, good copy.
Hasse p32, 36; Sabin 31524: "Contains minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries." Borba de Moraes p 399: "This is an excellent book on the regions mentioned." Goodman 775: 'A most interesting and detailed account, well-written and containing much information.' The plates are of scenery, views, native people, buildings, etc. This book was issued separately from the set that in the original edition included a volume by Gibbon. Field 688:.
US$25. bookID # 12703
HERNDON, Wm. Lewis; Lardner Gibbon; Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon, made under the direction of the Navy Department. Washington, Robert Armstrong, 1854, House of Representatives issue, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 4 volumes, 414, iv; x, [i], 339 pp, 52 lithographed plates, mainly by Gibbon, 5 large folding maps in two separate portfolios, original blind stamped cloth, spines faded, faded spines with tears and end chipped, few signatures bit loose, lightly foxed, mostly marginal, endpaper signature, else very good set in custom made cloth slipcase with title label.
Hasse p32, 36; Sabin 31524: "Contains minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries." Field 688. Borba de Moraes p 399: "This is an excellent book on the regions mentioned." Goodman 775: 'A most interesting and detailed account, well-written and containing much information.' The plates are of scenery, views, with many on native people, buildings, architecture (including an early one of Incan ruin). All the plates are present as well as the usually absent map portfolios. A complete set of the four volumes. A monumental and important survey.
US$700. bookID # 11623
HERNDON, Wm. Lewis; Lardner Gibbon; Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon, made under the direction of the Navy Department. Washington, Robert Armstrong; A. O. P. Nicholson, 1854, House of Representatives issue, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, iv, 417; x 339 pp, 52 lithographed plates, mainly by Gibbon, original blind stamped cloth, spines faded but title lettering visible, moderately foxed, else a very good set.
Hasse p32, 36; Sabin 31524: "Contains minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries." Borba de Moraes p 399: "This is an excellent book on the regions mentioned." Field 688. Goodman 775: 'A most interesting and detailed account, well-written and containing much information.' The plates are of scenery, views, with many on native people, buildings, architecture (including an early one of Incan ruin). All the plates are present.
US$190. bookID # 10097
HERNDON, Wm. Lewis; Lardner Gibbon; Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon, made under the direction of the Navy Department. Washington, Robert Armstrong; A. O. P. Nicholson, 1854, House of Representatives issue of volume I, Senate issue of volume II, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, iv, iv [contents, list of plates], 417; x 339 pp, 52 lithographed plates, mainly by Gibbon, original blind stamped cloth, joint of volume II repaired, spine faded, lightly foxed on some leaves but mainly clean, few signatures pulled but firm, else a very good set.
Hasse p32, 36; Sabin 31524: "Contains minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries." Borba de Moraes p 399: "This is an excellent book on the regions mentioned." Goodman 775: 'A most interesting and detailed account, well-written and containing much information.' Field 688:. The plates are of scenery, views, with many on native people, buildings, architecture (including an early one of Incan ruin). All the plates are present.
US$190. bookID # 9316
HIND, Henry Youle; Explorations in the Interior of the Labrador Peninsula, the Country of the Montagnais and Nasquapee Indians. London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1863, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, xvi, 351; xv, 304 pp, 12 fine color lithographed (chromolithographs) plates including frontis's, wood engraved plate, other engraved illustrations in text, 2 partly colored maps including one folding, index, later half calf and cloth covered boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine labels, a fresh, clean and fine set with excellent impressions of the plates, this copy also has the half title pages in each volume.
Lande 442. Sabin 31933. TPL 4069. Watters p. 966. Arctic Bibliog 7105. Field 700: 'All that Mr. Hind undertakes is done so thoroughly that little more could be indicated to complete the exhaustion of his subject'. Hind's account of his expedition of 1861 with his artist brother (William George Richardson Hind), who did the paintings for the fine and vivid plates, was the standard work on the area for many years. It reports on the topography and geography but especially of the Indians of the area including the Montagnais, Nasquapee, Abenabis, Esquimaux, who are the main subjects of the colored plates. With much on the geography and topography of the area, from the north shore of the St. Lawrence to Hamilton Inlet on the Labrador Coast, together with the history and significance of the area, fisheries, etc.
US$2400. bookID # 12612
IVANOFF, Pierre; Mayan Enigma; The Search for a Lost Civilization. New York, Delacorte Press, [1971], First American edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; [vi], 202, [i] pp, illustrations from photos, bibliog, original pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (light wear at upper edge, not price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj.
The author describes his adventures in the rain forests of Peten, Guatemala, where he discovered a new classic Mayan city, as well as his life among the Lacandone in Chiapis, with good descriptions of nature, peoples, customs, beliefs, etc. He proposes a theory of why the Mayan civilization collapsed.
US$8. bookID # 11973
KEELY, Robert N.; G. G. Davis; In Arctic Seas, the Voyage of the "Kite" with the Peary Expedition together with a Transcript of the Log of the "Kite". Philadelphia, Rufus C. Hartranft, 1893, , 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; vii, 524 pp, frontis, many illustrations & plates, folding map of Greenland, original pictorialred cloth with silver scene on cover, gilt lettering, rubbed, front hinge strengthened, very good copy.
AB 8484: "The expedition of 1891-2, sponsored by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, was under command of Peary until he left the ship, then under Prof. A. Heilprin. The personnel included zoologists and botanists." Much on the West Greenland coast, natives, ice, etc.
US$70. bookID # 2542
KERR, John Graham; A Naturalist in the Gran Chaco. New York, Greenwood Press, [1968], First Greenwood edition, first edition was 1950, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xiii, 235 pp; 24 plates from photos, some two per page, 2 maps including the folding map, index, original cloth with gilt spine title lettering, near fine and quite clean.
Interesting and well-written narrative of two expeditions in South America, the Pilcomayo expedition (Paraguay River area) in 1889-91 and the Lepidosiren expedition in 1896-97. Deals with native peoples (Natokoi and Toba Indians) and their customs, birds, fish, insects, wildlife, conditions, etc, together with the South American lungfish, which is the link between water breathing fish and air breathing land animals. This latter part of the book is a gives insight into a particular problem in the study of evolution and is an absorbing account of field work under appallingly difficult conditions. His account of the Natokoi tribe is important today since at the time of his observations, the tribe was untouched by missionaries and had survived in a state of primitive communal organization.
US$20. bookID # 10835
LORD, John Keast; The Naturalist in Vancouver Island and British Columbia. London, Richard Bentley, 1866, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 358; x, 375 pp, 11 plates including 2 frontis's, each with tissue guard, 2 vignettes, errata sheet in each volume, detailed appendix listing mammals, birds, insects, reptiles, fishes, shells, etc., original green pictorial cloth, gilt fish in border on covers, gilt title lettering and designs on spine, cover edge a bit rubbed, one margin of text page with chip, else a fine and clean set.
TPL 4516. Lande 1290. Lowther 275. Sabin 42035. Zimmer 404. Wood 441. Extensive description of the natural history of the area as well as description of the native peoples. The author was with the British North American Boundary Commission and travelled extensively, making notes as he went, and found a number of new species. The plates are of birds and other nature subjects, views and indigenous peoples.
US$750. bookID # 12938
LYON, Captain G. F.; The Private Journal of Captain G. F. Lyon of H. M. S. Hecla. London, John Murray, 1824, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiii, [i, plate list], 468 pp, large folding map, 7 engraved plates including frontis, musical notations, with the half title page, later half calf and marbled boards, marbled edges, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, light offsetting of plates to opposite page, a fine and clean copy, handsomely bound.
The book is considered one the best on the Eskimos [Inuit] and the north, recording an expedition to discover the northwest passage. The journal sets forth details of the expedition, especially concerning Eskimo life, which were not included in Parry's official account, The Journal of a Second Voyage. Hill 186: 'The author, accompanying Parry's second Arctic expedition in 1821-23, observed with great attention the habits of life and traits of character of the different tribes of the "Esquimaux". The Fury and Hecla sailed in 1821 in search of a northwest passage and succeeded in examining Repulse Bay and the Fury and Hecla Strait'. The fine plates are by Finden after drawings by Lyon. Lande 1291. Field 961. Sabin 42583. Arctic Bibliography 10531. TPL 1289.
US$500. bookID # 12651
LYON, Captain G. F.; The Private Journal of Captain G. F. Lyon of H. M. S. Hecla. London, John Murray, 1824, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiii, [i, plate list], 468 pp, large folding map, 7 engraved plates including frontis, musical notations, later cloth with title lettering on paper spine labels, endpaper with tear, signature of John Stephens, 1839, on endpaper, light stains in outer margin of few leaves, minor foxing, interior very good, clean.
The book is considered one the best on the Eskimos [Inuit] and the north, recording an expedition to discover the northwest passage. The journal sets forth details of the expedition, especially concerning Eskimo life, which were not included in Parry's official account, The Journal of a Second Voyage. Hill 186: 'The author, accompanying Parry's second Arctic expedition in 1821-23, observed with great attention the habits of life and traits of character of the different tribes of the "Esquimaux". The Fury and Hecla sailed in 1821 in search of a northwest passage and succeeded in examining Repulse Bay and the Fury and Hecla Strait'. The fine plates are by Finden after drawings by Lyon. Lande 1291. Field 961. Sabin 42583. Arctic Bibliography 10531. TPL 1289.
US$300. bookID # 13336
LYON, Captain G. F., RN; A Brief Narrative Of An Unsuccessful Attempt To Reach Repulse Bay, Through Sir Thomas Rowe's "Welcome", In His Majesty's Ship Griper, In The Year MDCCCXXIV. London, John Murray, 1825, First edition, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, 198, [i, plate list] pp, folding engraved map as frontis, 7 engraved plates, tissue guards, tables, later half calf and marbled boards, marbled edges, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, slight offsetting of plates to opposite page, minor foxing on a few pages, a fine and clean copy, handsomely bound.
Hill 186: 'Another attempt at the northwest passage, this one through Hudson Bay. Interesting accounts are given of the Eskimos of the Southampton Islands, immediately north of Hundson Bay. Also contained are an appendix by Barlow concerning magnetic anomalies in the polar region, an abstract of each day's work and a botanical appendix by Professor J. D. Hooker'. Bad weather drove back the expedition. Sabin 42851. Arctic Bibliography 10534. Field 962. TPL 1324. Lande 1292. An important and classic work on arctic exploration.
US$460. bookID # 12652
MARKHAM, Sir Clements; The Incas of Peru. London, John Murray, 1912, , 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 443 pp, 16 illustrations including frontis and 12 plates, large folding colored map at rear, index, original red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine end with chip, lightly rubbed, very minor foxing on a few margins and edge of text block, ink name on upper edge, frontis with tissue guard, very good sound condition, interior clean.
An important contribution by an expert and scholar on the Incas, the author was influenced by Prescott's 'Conquest of Peru', published in 1843. Markham describes his visit to Prescott in the preface, some 60 years later, providing interesting insights. With interesting illustrations, mostly from photos.
US$70. bookID # 11382
MARSHALL, A. J.; The Men and Birds of Paradise; Journeys through Equatorial New Guinea. London, William Heinemann, [1938], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 299 pp, numerous illustrations from photos, drwg by John Baker, map, original green cloth, gilt spine lettering clear, light foxing on edge, very good.
An expedition in northern New Guinea with travels and descriptions of the native peoples, their customs, way of life, nature, etc.
US$80. bookID # 5992
MAW, Henry Lister; Journal of a Passage From the Pacific to the Atlantic, Crossing the Andes in the Northern Provinces of Peru and Descending the River Maranon or Amazon. London, John Murray, 1829, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 486 pp, folding engraved map of the Para, Maranon or Amazons, original cloth boards, title label, spine ends worn and chipped, joint split but holding, corners worn, lightly foxed on some leaves, new endpapers, engraved bookplate of Charles Crofton Atkins, good copy with the half title.
Borba de Moraes 541. Humphreys 1444. Hill p. 195: "Rich in facts relating to the history, condition, and character of the Indian of Peru and Brazil, particularly of the unexplored districts in the valley of the Maranon or upper Amazon. John Russel Smith said that this rare work was not printed for sale". Field 268: "He studied the Indians with the zeal of a scholar and the analysis of an ethnologist". An important early travel narrative in the region, the author explored some previously unknown areas and provided the first descriptions of several Indian tribes. The appendix gives some detail on the animals and plants that the author collected and sent back and on cannibals, etc. There is a pencilled note on the rear endpaper, 'collated complete, Bernard Quaritch'.
US$690. bookID # 5677
MAYBURY-LEWIS, David; The Savage and the Innocent. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, [1965], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 270 pp, 3 maps, illustrations from photos on plates, index, original blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (not price clipped, very minor rubbing at lower edge), clean and fine copy.
A narrative of the anthropologist author's living with the Shavante and the Sherente peoples in the Amazon of central Brazil, with this wife and baby son. A fascinating description of these people and their way of life.
US$13. bookID # 11326
MAZIERE, Francis; Expedition Tumuc-Humac. Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, 1955, First Edition, 8vo; 249 pp, illustrations from photos, ep maps, original cloth, dj (edgewear), else fine.
The story of 2 men and one woman who were the first whites to cross into this area of Guiana, presents an exciting account of the first contacts with the native people and with the jungle. The jacket design is by Edward Gorey.
US$8. bookID # 1004
MCQUADE, James; The Cruise of the Montauk to Bermuda, The West Indies and Florida. New York, Thomas R. Knox & Co, 1885, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xv, [i], 441 pp, frontis, numerous engraved plates, illustrations of musical scores, original pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, patterned endpapers, edges lightly rubbed, near fine clean and solid copy.
The attractive plates are of native peoples, vegetation, sailing scenes, and many views, including of Bermuda, Basse Terre, St. Kitt's, Nevis, St. Pierre, Martinique, Trinidad, Curacoa, Jamaica, Havana, Cuba, St. Augustine, Florida, etc. Welch p. 97. Clark I, 399. Smith M37: 'covers most of the Caribbean islands'. This copy has a photocopy of the 'Finis', a four-page on one leaf addenda describing events after the book was published and inserted into some copies, dated December 17th, 1884, by the author.
US$120. bookID # 10214
MIGEOD, Frederick William Hugh; Through Nigeria to Lake Chad. London, Heath Cranton, 1924, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; 330 pp, 20 plates from photos, including frontis, some plates with two images, 2 foldout maps, other illustrations of face marks from drwgs, index, bibliog, original cloth with spine title lettering, covers a little rubbed and marked, newer endpapers, very good complete copy with only slight foxing at outer edge.
A narrative of the author's travels to Lake Chad by way of the Benue river, with a return journey along the northern frontier of Nigeria to Kano through semi-desert, and down the railway to Lagos, to study ethnology, especially the movements of tribes caused by the desiccation of the country. The author spent 25 years in the area, having conducted numerous expeditions, and provides detailed observations of the Lake Chad area, Niger Delta, Benue River to Ibi, Yola, Garua, Bornu, Dikoa, Ngala, Kukawa, River Yobe, Bedde Country, Katagum, Hadeija, Garun Gabbas, Machena, Gumel, Kano, etc, the peoples, geology, customs, much on face markings. The appendix includes vocabularies of local languages. Work 24.
US$325. bookID # 8328
MILLER, Leo E.; In the Wilds of South America; Six Years of Exploration in Columbia, Venezuela, British Guiana, Peru, Bolivia, Argentina, Paraguay, and Brazil. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1918, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 424 pp, color frontis, numerous illustrations from photos, 2 maps (1 folding, and showing route in red), index, original pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, light edge wear, internal hinge cracked and repaired, endpaper bookplate, interior is clean, very good, inscribed & signed by author, dated Nov. 22, 1918 on endpaper.
Based on 6 years of continuous exploration in most countries of South America, the author describes his travels, some of it as part of various expeditions, through forests, on rivers, mountains, and coasts, with details on all aspects of natural history, flora, native peoples and their customs and extensive and interesting illustrations. Welch p. 11. Goodman 854: 'This very interesting narrative contains 70 good illustrations. Chapters 13-16 cover the Roosevelt-Rondon expedition of 1913-1914.' Signed copies are rarely found.
US$110. bookID # 13749
MILLIGAN, Robert H.; The Jungle Folk of Africa. New York, Fleming H. Revell Company, [1908], Second edition, the same year as the first edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; 380, [iv, ads] pp, frontis, plus 15 plates from photos, original pictorial cloth, rubbed, small light stain in upper margins, good copy.
Based on seven years in Africa, the author gives his impressions of the peoples, their lives, society, native religion, customs, folk-lore, etc.
US$15. bookID # 6186
MORTIMER, W. Golden; Peru, History of Coca 'The Divine Plant' of the Incas with an Introductory Account of the Incas and of the Andean Indians of Today. New York, J. H. Vail & Company, 1901, First edition, thick 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxxi, 576 pp, frontis, 178 illustrations, index, bibliog, glossary, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slight shelf wear at lower edge, a near fine copy, clean throughout.
Hilton 6944. Waller 15626. Garrison Morton 2040.1: 'The most comprehensive work on the coca plant and the history of its use by the Incas and their descendants'. The work has much on the history and botany of Coca, a description of the regions where it is produced, production and products of the Coca leaf, alkaloids, influence of Coca on energy and nervous system, physiology, adaptation of coca to voice production, the dietetic influence of Coca, all in the context of the history of Peru and its peoples, the Incas, etc. There are detailed appendices on investigations of coca on physiology, therapeutic applications, food uses of coca, preparations. Excellent illustrations, many from early sources, artifacts, views, art, botanical, etc.
US$490. bookID # 11425
MYTINGER, Caroline; Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1942, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; ix, [i], 416 pp, illustrations from drwgs, plates from paintings, endpaper maps, original cloth, dj (light wear, splits at joint & flap, price clipped), near fine in good dj.
Interesting account of travels of two young women. The author managed to keep her head but recorded the life of the people with her paintings and sketches. Its become a minor travel classic.
US$2. bookID # 5476
MYTINGER, Caroline; Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1942, First Edition (so stated), 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; ix, [i], 416 pp, illustrations from drwgs, plates from paintings, endpaper maps, original cloth, dj (lightly chipped at ends of spine, rubbed), very good.
Interesting account of travels of two young women. The author managed to keep her head but recorded the life of the people with her paintings and sketches. Its become a minor travel classic.
US$3. bookID # 4451
NEWTON, Henry; In Far New Guinea; A Stirring Record of Work and Observation Amongst the People of New Guinea, with a Description of Their Manners, Customs & Religions. London, Seeley, Service & Co., 1914, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [xii], 304, 16 [ads] pp, frontis, 46 illustrations from photos, mostly full-page, folding map (split in fold), index, original blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilted, spine faded, edges rubbed, corner bumped, few leaves bit foxed, good copy.
The author first travelled to New Guinea from Australia in 1899, where he travelled extensively throughout the British New Guinea, Papua, over a 14 year period, describing the peoples in detail, their customs, rituals, society, etc. The illustrations are quite good.
US$150. bookID # 6353
OSBORNE, Harold; Indians of the Andes; Aymaras and Quechuas. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1952], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xiii, 266, [xii, ads] pp, 30 illustrations from photos on plates, 2 maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean and fine copy in dj (spine a little darkened and bit chipped at end, not price clipped).
A detailed history of these two indigenous nations, covering Peru and Bolivia. The languages of both groups are spoken widely in the area today, being official languages of those nations. Includes archaeology, Incas, who spoke Quechua, relationship to Spanish, etc, and an interesting appendix on Coca and its uses
US$22. bookID # 12227
OVIEDO Y VALDES, Captain Gonzalo Fernandez, translated and edited by Daymond Turner; The Conquest and Settlement of the Island of Boriquen or Puerto Rico. Avon, Limited Editions Club, 1975, First edition in English, limited to 2,000 copies, this is #644, signed by both illustrators, small folio [31 x 19 cm]; xxxviii, 143, [i] pp, 8 fine color plates, illustrations from drawings and paintings, original quarter natural vellum, gilt stamped on red cloth, spine lightly sunned, original black slipcase with gilt lettering, fine and clean.
Illustrated by Jack & Irene Delano. The book was first published in 1535 and is one of the first published descriptions of the island with much on the native peoples, natural history and Spanish rule. This edition is its first publication in English.
US$115. bookID # 7717
POPESCU, Petru; Amazon Beaming. [New York], Viking, [1991], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xiv, 445 pp, color illustrations from photos, endpaper maps, index, original cloth-backed boards, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
The story of Loren McIntyre's forty years of exploration in the Amazon area, his discovery of the Amazon's source in Peru, and his making first contact with the Mayoruna or cat-people, his kidnapping by them and experiences with their shamans. The author met McIntyre in Brazil in 1987 and relates his experiences with telepathy with the Mayoruna. Fascinating and well-written.
US$15. bookID # 11097
POPESCU, Petru; Amazon Beaming. [New York], Viking, [1991], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xiv, 445 pp, color illustrations from photos, endpaper maps, index, original cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, signed by the author on the half title page.
The story of Loren McIntyre's forty years of exploration in the Amazon area, his discovery of the Amazon's source in Peru, and his making first contact with the Mayoruna or cat-people, his kidnapping by them and experiences with their shamans. The author met McIntyre in Brazil in 1987 and relates his experiences with telepathy with the Mayoruna. Fascinating and well-written.
US$35. bookID # 13025
PRESCOTT, William Hickling; History of the Conquest of Peru 1524-1550. Mexico City, The Limited Editions Club, 1957, limited edition of 1500 copies, this is #1180 signed by both Everett Gee Jackson (illustrator) & Harry Block (printer), 4to [32.5 x 22 cm]; xxxvi, 252, [i] pp, color illustrations from drawings by Jackson, original full marbled leather with gilt title lettering on red leather spine labels, made in the style of an ancient Spanish chronicle (to match Castillo's Discovery & Conquest of Mexico), fine and clean in orig slipcase with orig label (light edgewear).
Sabin 65272. BAL16346 for first edition of 1847. Goodman 393: 'An authoritative classic, based on all the documents available to him.' Griffin 2975: 'A classic narrative history, a landmark when it first appeared in 1847 and a source of profit and pleasure to this day.' This edition has excellent historical introduction.
US$100. bookID # 7704
ROBERTS, Andrew (editor); Tanzania Before 1900. Nairobi, East African Publishing House, [1968], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [vi], xx, 162 pp, 10 maps, geneology charts, bibliog for each chapter, index, original black cloth (hardcover), gilt spine title lettering, near fine, quite clean.
With contributors including Beverley Brock, Steven Feierman, Isaria Kimambo, Alison Rdmeyne, Andrew Roberts, Aylward Shorter, Roy Willis and an extensive historical introduction by editor, the work provides a detailed picture of each of the main groups: the Shambaa, Pare, Hehe, Nyiha, Fipa, Kimbu and the Nyamwezi and with appendices.
US$35. bookID # 12043
ROBERTS, Kenneth G. and Philip Shackleton; The Canoe; A History of the Craft from Panama to the Arctic. Toronto, Macmillan of Canada, [1983], First Edition, oblong 4to [26 x 31 cm]; viii, 279 pp, numerous illustrations and plates in color and bw, bibliog, index, map endpapers showing aboriginal peoples in North and Central America, original simulated leather cloth, gilt vignette and lettering, dj, a fine copy in fine dj, signed in ink by both authors on the half-title page.
An important study including rafts and floats, the dugout, the skin boat, the bark canoe, the modern canoe and all their variations over time and from different aboriginal peoples. Many of the illustrations are from early sources including the making and use of the canoe. A major, if not the best modern work on the subject.
US$50. bookID # 9167
SCHELE, Linda and David Freidel; A Forest of Kings; The Untold Story of the Ancient Maya. New York, William Morrow and Company, [1990], , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; 542 pp, color photos, black & white photos, over 250 drawings, hieroglyphs, maps, plans, bibliog, index, original cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean, no marks or ownerships.
A scholarly and well-illustrated history of the Maya based on the their hieroglyphs by the premier authorities on the subject. Very well-illustrated.
US$6. bookID # 13284
SCHWATKA, Frederick; Along Alaska's Great River; A Popular Account of the Travels of the Alaska Exploring Expedition of 1883, Along the Great Yukon River, From its Source to its Mouth, in the British North-west Territory and in the Territory of Alaska. New York, Cassell & Company, [1885], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 360 pp, frontis, numerous illus, plates, 3 maps (2 folding including one in pocket), appendix on flora of upper Yukon, appendix on itinerary, index, original decorated cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine edges trifle rubbed, small light stain on cover, else a fine and clean copy, unmarked, hinges not cracked.
Arctic Bibliog. 15598: "A detailed narrative for general readers of the Alaska Military Reconnaissance of 1883". Includes a raft journey on the Yukon River for 1300 miles, much on native life and customs. Wickersham 2793: 'exploring expedition along the great Yukon river, from its source to its mouth'. Ricks p 193. Tourville 4019. Smith 9127. Schwatka, a well published and well regarded author, did a great deal of polar exploring, including a Franklin search expedition in 1878-80.
US$200. bookID # 11285
SHUKMAN, Henry; Sons of the Moon; A Journey in the Andes. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1989], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [vi], 184 pp, illustrations from photos, map, original cloth-backed boards, silver title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped), fine in very good+ dj.
A narrative of the author's extensive travels in the Andes of Peru, Bolivia, Argentina, Chile, especially in the Altiplano, from Cuzco, Picac, Macchu Picchu to Raqchi, Tqa4raco, Puno, around Lake Titicaca, La Paz, Oruro, Escara, Tunupa, Susques, Uyuni, Sacaca, etc, describing the Aymara people, their customs, way of life, conditions, etc.
US$5. bookID # 11266
SIMPSON, James H.; Journal of a Military Reconnaissance, from Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navajo Country, Made with the Troops Under Command of Brevet Lieutenant Colonel John M. Washington, Chief of Ninth Military Department, and Governor of New Mexico, in 1849. Philadelphia, Lippincott, Grambo and Co., 1852, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 140, [xxvi, publisher's ads] pp, large folding map, partly colored, showing route in red (short tear at stub), 75 plates, 26 in color, including colored frontis, plans, other illustrations in text,, original blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped, edgewear, bookplate of Julia Wals Catron of Santa Fe, very lightly foxed, mostly marginal to outer edge, very good, sound and clean, unmarked.
Howes S498. Wagner-Camp 218. Graff 3789. Field 1413: 'This is one of the most accurate and complete of all the narratives of exploration of the country of the Zuni and the Pueblos Indians. The examinations and journals were made by a most intelligent and scrupulous explorer, as is evidenced by the numerous carefully drawn pictures of the different phases of aboriginal life and history'. Wheat 641: 'The map is an arresting production'. Goetzmann 243: 'His discovery of the spectacular ruined pueblos of Chaco and Chelly canyons and his accurate reporting of what he saw there were his most impressive contribution'. An exceptionally well-illustrated work with plates on scenery, native life and portraits, ruins, rock paintings, petroglyphs, pottery, etc.
US$1500. bookID # 12744
SITGREAVES, Captain L.; Report of an Expedition Down the Zuni and Colorado Rivers. Washington, Senate document 59, 1853, First edition, first issue with the 31 page index of Senate documents, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 31, 198 pp, 78 lithographed plates, including folding and including 23 tinted, large folding lithographed map, index, full contemporary calf, gilt lettering on spine labels, light cover wear, light foxing, mostly marginal, most plates are unfoxed, map excellent, near fine.
Howes S521. Wagner Camp 230:2. Field 1414. Hand S273. Sabin 81473. Graff 3809. Artist Richard Kern accompanied the expedition, contributing fine illustrations of the Mohave, Zuni and other tribes and their country. Farquhar, The Colorado River and the Grand Canyon, 16: "The plates and map by R. H. Kern are important in the development of knowledge of the region." Wheat 763: 'a monumental achievement...generally correct and exceedingly well done'. The Kern plates are in high demand in print shops. The plates were printed by Ackerman and include birds, reptiles, plants, fish, views and ten of native peoples in various activities, customs, etc.
US$1000. bookID # 12671
SMITH, Nicol; Bush Master; Into the Jungles of Dutch Guiana. Indianapolis, New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1941], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 315 pp, frontis, numerous illustrations from photos by the author, Arawak vocabulary, map endpapers, original cloth, gilt lettering, slight shelfwear, some light foxing on some leaves, very good+.
Interesting travel narrative of a largely unknown country with an emphasis on the native people, customs, social life in the bush, nature, jungle, etc.
US$10. bookID # 5552
ST JOHNSTON, the. R.; The Islanders of the Pacific or the Children of the Sun. London, the. Fisher Unwin Ltd, 1921, First Edition, 8vo; 307 pp, frontis, 32 pages of illustrations from photos, 2 maps, including one folding, original cloth, gilt spine lettering, map with clean split at fold, very good.
The Appendix is a listing of the principal islands of the Pacific. The author covers history, worship, early voyaging of the native peoples, myths, customs, cannibalism, language, art, etc, based on his extensive travels.
US$22. bookID # 1096
STACY-JUDD, Robert B.; The Ancient Mayas; Adventures in the Jungles of Yucatan. Los Angeles, Haskell-Travers, [1934], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 277 pp, frontis (map), plates from photos, headpieces, original cloth, slight wear at edges, bookplate on endpaper, printed on tinted paper, near fine.
An excellent travel book. A previous owner has added loose photos of several of the archaeological ruins, from similar viewpoints.
US$30. bookID # 2524
SWAN, James G.; The Northwest Coast; or, Three Years' Residence in Washington Territory. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1857, First edition, 8vo [ 20 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, [17] - 435, [iv, ads] pp, complete with frontis, 28 attractive plates and illustrations from drwgs, including many views and 12 of native life and artifacts, folding map, musical notation, index, original blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed, light stain on endpaper, bookplate removed from endpaper, minor foxing on few margins, else clean and near fine, sound copy.
Howes S1164. Smith 10044. A narrative of the author's extensive travels between the Straits of Fuca and the Columbia River, including Gray's Harbor and Puget Sound, which he claims to be the first explorer since Meares and Vancouver. Hand S594: 'Important book on Washington Territory and the Northwest Coast containing much information on Indian life, ceremonies, language and conditions'. Field 1526: 'Intelligent observer'. Appendices include vocabulary of Chehalis, Chenook, Nootka languages, tables of the vessels engaged in sea otter fur trade.
US$300. bookID # 10614
WALKER, H. Wilfrid; Wanderings Among South Sea Savages and in Borneo and the Philippines. London, Witherby, 1909, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, 254, [ii, ads] pp, 48 plates from photos including frontis, index, original cloth, top edge gilted, spine lightly faded, light foxing on some leaves, very good.
The author, a member of the Royal Geographical Society, travelled extensively, including to Fiji, New Guinea, Borneo, Sarawak, describing the native peoples, cannibals, the jungles, etc.
US$85. bookID # 5136
WEEKS, John H.; Among Congo Cannibals; Experiences, Impressions and Adventures During a Thirty Years' Sojourn Amongst the Boloki and Other Congo Tribes with a Description of their curious Habits, Customs, Religion & Laws. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1913, First American edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 352 pp, frontis and numerous plates from photos, folding color map at rear, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, top edge gilted, spine faded, very good, internally clean.
Work p. 64. A detailed and interesting work. The appendices are on bread-making, Boloki language, counting and kinship, native diseases, health of white men on the Congo.
US$120. bookID # 5160
WEEKS, John H.; Among the Primitive Bakongo; A Record of Thirty Years' Close Intercourse with the Bakongo and Other Tribes of Equatorial Africa, with a Description of their Habits, Customs & Religious Beliefs. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1914, First American edition, published same year as first English edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 318 pp, frontis, 40 illus, including full-page from photos, folding detailed map, partly in color, index, original red pictorial gilt cloth (with picture of native in Buffalo disguise), top edge gilted, with gilt lettering on spine, light foxing, a very bright, unworn cover, fine copy.
Work 64. The author describes the people of the Lower Congo and his extensive travels in the area, with sections on court etiquette, language and proverbs, native foods and drinks, social life, Congo women and their ways, native amusements, curses, fetishes, warfare, hunting, black magic and white magic, religion, etc. An appendix lists native diseases and their remedies.
US$140. bookID # 6254
WHIPPLE, A. W., J. C. Ives; Reports of Exploration and Surveys to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, made under the Direction of the Secretary of War in 1853-4, volume III. Washington, Senate, 1856, First edition, Senate issue, 4to [30 x 24 cm]; 36, x, viii, 136, 77, 127, xiv, 64, 175 pp, 31 plates (lithographs) including 21 tinted or color, 8 are of Indians including costume & weapons, 13 views, 2 of fossils, 3 large folding maps, charts, partly hand colored, many other illus, later cloth with printed title label on spine, light paper aging on margin of title, but overall clean, solid very good condition.
Hasse 62. The surveys to produce a national railroad provided some of the most important natural history, geographical and ethnological information that has ever been made available and resulted in the important 12 volume set, of which this is volume III, complete in itself. It consists of the itinerary, topological features and character of the country, report on the Indian tribes by Whipple, Thomas Ewbank and Wm. W. Turner, report on the geology of the route by William Blake. This volume has all the fine lithographed view and Indian plates that are often found separately in print shops. Wagner Camp Becker 263. H. R. Mollhausen was artist on expedition.
US$300. bookID # 8981
WILLIAMSON, Robert W.; The Ways of the South Sea Savage; A Record of Travel & Observation Amongst the Savages of the Solomon Islands & Primitive Coast & Mountain Peoples of New Guinea. London, Seeley, Service & Co, 1914, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 308 pp, frontis, illustrations & plates from photos, folding color map, original pictorial cloth, worn, light foxing on some leaves, ink name of previous owner on endpaper, near fine, complete.
A detailed study of the Papuans and Solomon Islanders before their culture was destroyed by other civilizations, with good illustrations.
US$130. bookID # 5375
WRIGHT, Malcolm; The Gentle Savage. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, [1966], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [x], 172 pp, frontis, illustrations from photos, map endpapers, original cloth, dj (bit worn at spine ends), else fine.
The author describes his life in Papua New Guinea in the 1930s, where he tried to break down the isolation of the various peoples there. Much on the customs and society of the native peoples. The area was an Australian colony at the time.
US$26. bookID # 5331
WRIGHT, Ronald; Cut Stones and Crossroads; A Journey in the Two Worlds of Peru. New York, The Viking Press, [1984], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [xvi], 239 pp, illus, maps, plans, index, chronology from early times to the present, note on Runasimi pronunciation, glossary, bibliog, original cloth backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very fine and clean, unmarked, with the author's signature on the title page.
A blending of Peru's Inca heritage and modern problems, the author explores the architecture, culture, history and world-view of the Inca with the daily realities of their descendents, the Runa Indians. Based on the author's extensive travels, this is a travel classic, probably the best modern book on Peru, the author's first book and his scarcest.
US$90. bookID # 13263
WRIGHT, Ronald; Cut Stones and Crossroads; A Journey in the Two Worlds of Peru. New York, The Viking Press, [1984], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [xvi], 239 pp, illus, maps, plans, index, chronology from early times to the present, note on Runasimi pronunciation, glossary, bibliog, original cloth backed boards, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.
A blending of Peru's Inca heritage and modern problems, the author explores the architecture, culture, history and world-view of the Inca with the daily realities of their descendents, the Runa Indians. Based on the author's extensive travels, this is a travel classic, probably the best modern book on Peru, the author's first book and his scarcest.
US$22. bookID # 12256
WRIGHT, Ronald; On Fiji Islands. [New York], Viking, [1986], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xii, [ii], 257 pp, glossary, bibliog, endpaper maps, original quarter cloth, boards, dj, fine.
The author observes that societies that do not eat people are fascinated by those that do. "An artful blend of travel memoir and historical narrative", and a fascination of cannibals and their adaptation to modern times.
US$5. bookID # 2814
WRIGHT, Ronald; Time Among the Maya; Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico. New York, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1989], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; x, 451, [i] pp, maps, glossary, bibliog, index, original pictorial cloth backed pictorial gilt boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, small chip at edge), name on endpaper, very good, interior is clean and fine.
The author travelled extensively through jungles, towns and back roads, to barely accessible old ruins, to describe life and spirit among the Mayans, both current and ancient, in an enjoyable mix of journalism, archaeology, history and ethnology. One of the best modern works on the subject.
US$7. bookID # 13130
WRIGHT, Ronald; Time Among the Maya; Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico. Markham, London, New York, Viking, [1989], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; x, 451, [i] pp, maps, glossary, bibliog, index, original pictorial cloth backed boards, dj (not price clipped), fine in fine dj.
The author travelled extensively through jungles, towns and back roads, to barely accessible old ruins, to describe life and spirit among the Mayans, both current and ancient, in an enjoyable mix of journalism, archaeology, history and ethnology. One of the best modern works on the subject.
US$10. bookID # 6425
YOUNG, Egerton Ryerson; Stories from Indian Wigwams and Northern Camp-Fires. New York, Hunt & Eaton, 1893, , 12mo [20 x 15 cm]; 293 pp, frontis, 33 plates, other illus, original pictorial tan cloth with picture in gilt and black, gilt title lettering, lightly faded, edges a bit rubbed, signature on endpaper, very good clean and sound copy.
Interesting observations and adventures among Indians in the West, with good illustrations.
US$20. bookID # 8521
Return to the Main Travel Menu.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.